CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 J87859

Ms. Ricki Duran
American Lamprecht Transport, Inc.
700 Rockaway Turnpike
Lawrence, NY 11559

RE: The tariff classification of jewels for avionic use from Switzerland and France

Dear Ms. Duran:

In your letter dated August 6, 2003, on behalf of Norca Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You indicate that jewels for avionic use will be imported from Switzerland and France. Samples of mounted jewels for use as bearing assemblies were furnished with your letter. The part number is 2100 366-0. Norca Corporation sells these to Sigma-Tek Company who installs them in an avionic instrument called the Airspeed. The bearing assembly consists of a synthetic sapphire jewel bearing in a brass housing.

You indicate in your letter that you were advised that subheading 8483.30.40.80 would apply to the jewels. Jewels that are worked stones, those which have been turned, cut, polished, drilled, hollowed, etc., or mounted in a setting or screw, are classified as jewels in heading 9114, HTS, which provides for other clock or watch parts. Based on chapter 91 note 4, parts suitable for use both in clocks or watches and in other articles (for example, precision instruments) are to be classified in chapter 91.

The applicable subheading for the jewels will be 9114.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clock or watch parts, jewels. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division